yachtpaint.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > General > Sailing
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Repainting previously painted aluminum mast
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Repainting previously painted aluminum mast

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
Jay@Interlux View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 18 Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey
Status: Offline
Points: 1147
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jay@Interlux Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2012 at 12:19pm

I believe you had sent an email to us, with regards to the spreaders as well. If so, here is the recap and if not here it is for the first time:

 

The most durable finish would consist of InterProtect 2000E/Epoxy Primekote/Perfection. The recommended system for you to proceed along with is as follows:

1. Degrease the bare aluminum with Reducing Solvent 2316N
2. Sand/grind the aluminum to a bright and rough metal finish
3. Immediately (within 1 hour of sanding/grinding) apply 1 coat of InterProtect 2000E which has been thinned 20-25% by volume with Reducing Solvent 2316N
4. Apply 1 coat of Epoxy Primekote which has been thinned 20-25% by volume with Reducing Solvent 2333N (when brushing/rolling) or Reducing Solvent 2316N (when spraying)
5. Sand the Epoxy Primekote with 320 grit paper
6. Remove all sanding residue with Reducing Solvent 2316N
7. Apply 1 coat of Perfection which has been thinned up to 10% by volume with Reducing Solvent 2333N (when brushing/rolling) or Reducing Solvent 2316N (when spraying)
8. Sand the Perfection with 320 grit paper
9. Remove all sanding residue with Reducing Solvent 2316N
10. Apply a 2nd coat of Perfection

Hope this helps!

Back to Top
gwilcox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gwilcox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2012 at 4:10pm
Hi Jay - I'm using the process you described to repaint my spars. After applying the first coat of primer - after drying and sanding and wiping with 216 - I noticed some of the primer was 'raised' - wrinkled - by the solvent. Am I simply using too much solvent to wipe? or doing something else wrong? I'm concerned that this might occur on the final coats of brightside and damage the finish.

Thanks,

Glenn
Back to Top
Jay@Interlux View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 18 Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey
Status: Offline
Points: 1147
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jay@Interlux Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Apr 2012 at 3:48pm
Hi Glenn,
It sure sounds as if the 216 had saturated the surface and would be the reasoning behind this wrinkling. I would recommend cutting back on the 216 to the point where the rags are just dampened and not saturated. You can also take a dry rag and for every wipe with the damp/wet rag come back across and wipe with the dry rag to lift any remaining solvent off the surface which will certainly help as well.
 
Hope this helps some more and good luck with the rest.
Back to Top
gwilcox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gwilcox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2012 at 8:32am
Thanks Jay - I did cut back on how I applied the 216 - and the wrinkling went away. Didn't notice it at all on the brightside coats. Its looking good. putting on a 3rd for good measure. Thanks!  glenn.
Back to Top
Jay@Interlux View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 18 Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey
Status: Offline
Points: 1147
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jay@Interlux Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2012 at 8:38am
Glenn,
You are certainly welcome and glad to hear that all is looking good!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.